TV Guide

Schedule for 20th April, 2014

Time Program
00:00

Media Strikes Back!

A variety show about art, culture, people and music in Melbourne. It focuses on up-and-coming artists trying to make it in the mainstream industry. Also provides an insight into Melbourne cafes and boutiques and showcases interviews, performances, events and skits.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

00:30

Mr Sink Show

A DIY home maintenance and improvement show which focuses on giving viewers practical education on how to give quality updates to their bathroom, kitchen and laundries.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

01:00

Asylum

Asylum showcases live bands of all genres, music clips, and interviews with both local and international artists.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

01:30

Guitar Gods and Masterpieces

Supporting Australian guitar players - and Led Zeppelin - Guitar Gods is a show for guitar players and music fans which incorporates humor and educational segments on playing, and fixing guitars with James Cargill.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

02:00

Anime Snacktime Hour

Madman presents an hour of Anime.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

03:00

Pulse Television

Pulse TV is a lifestyle/magazine program highlighting and featuring the greater Geelong region and its many hidden gems.  Segments will introduce the diversity of the greater Geelong community, profiling its personalities, exploring local music talent, dabbling in the arts, highlighting different cultures and taking part in local festivals. 

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

03:30

Speaker TV

Speaker TV is at the cutting edge of Gen Y’s favourite things: bands and brands. Whether it’s behind the DJ booth, strutting the catwalk or on stage, Speaker TV is there, delivering insights that no other program can.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

04:00

Worldwide Gaming

An exciting new program for young gamers featuring game reviews, street talk, gaming industry news and celebrity race challenges.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

04:30

Sutara TV

Hosted by Sutara Arian, this is an Afghan program aimed at informing, entertaining and educating its viewers.
05:00

Spirit Of Life

A multi-denominational Christian program which consists of in depth interviews.
05:30

GTA

Join Garner Ted Armstrong for open, logical Bible teachings.
06:00

Pursuit of Happiness

Program that will give people insight and understanding as to why we as humans are born to win. Susanna will give everyday tools on how to pursue Happiness. From the Hope Rope Church.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

06:30

La Voz Del Consolador

Un Mensaje de Amor, Fe y Esperanza para la humanidad. A message of Love, Faith and Hope for mankind.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

07:30

The Lord's Challenge

Mr Daniel leads a large number of missionaries and Christian workers around the globe.
08:00

Nusantara

An in-depth look at contemporary art from Southeast Asia.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

09:00

Scientology TV

A program which provides practical and workable solutions to many of life's everyday problems, derived from the works of Scientology's founder L. Ron Hubbard.  Features interviews with Melbourne Scientologists who tell their personal stories of how the religion has helped them.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

09:30

Zontas 100%

A socio-religious Greek program, subtitled in English.
10:00

Sri Lanka Morning Show

Victoria's premiere source for Sri Lankan news and current affairs, including music, interviews and cooking.
11:00

Entre Todos (Spanish)

Providing music, interviews, news and community announcements for Victoria's large Spanish speaking community.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

11:30

Macedonians in the Aussie Land

Have a look at what life is like for Macedonian people living in Australia.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

12:00

Tom Padula TV

Join Tom for half an hour of Italian theatre, poetry and literature.
12:30

Sputnik

See which international Russian artists are performing in Melbourne.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

13:00

Macedonian Horizons

The latest Macedonian news and events.
13:30

Dhoom Channel

A showcase of multicultural community events within Melbourne. Focus on Middle East Asia - Indian, Sri-Lankan, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

14:00

Chandana

Entertainment provided by our Asia Pacific Indian community.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

14:30

Serbian TV

Local events and current affairs from Serbia.
15:00

TV Sri Lanka

Sri Lankan cultural program
15:30

Vietnamese TV

A variety program for Victoria's Vietnamese community.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

16:00

Punjabi TV

Punjabi hit music videos and the latest entertainment news.
16:30

Hungarian Television

News, local events and current affairs for Victoria's Hungarian community.
17:00

Croatian TV

A Croatian entertainment variety program.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

17:30

The Pearl of Lanka

Mihindu Children's Foundation presents a children's program for the Sri Lankan community in Australia.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

18:00

Sri Lanka Clip Show

Performances and music videos from Sri Lankan artists.
18:30

My Cambodia TV

A cultural variety program provided by Victoria's Cambodian community.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

19:00

ATVAA

Asian TV (ATVAA) is the place to tune in for programs focusing on Asian community news, activities and festivals in Melbourne.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

19:30

Sri Lanka Today

Victoria's premiere source for Sri Lankan news and current affairs, including music, interviews and cooking.
20:00

Zhong Hua TV

An informative program showcasing Chinese culture and tradition, community activities and art performances, and stories of ordinary and elite Chinese migrants in Australia.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

20:30

GR-TV

Showing all the latest events in Melbourne with an Aussie touch but with Greek flavour!

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

21:00

FASX

Filipino All Stars X is Melbourne’s answer to America’s Next Top Model. 12 Filipina girls are given modelling experience and then battle it out to win a trip to the Philippines and a modelling contract!

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

21:30

The Shtick

This week...featuring a compilation of assorted clips of the best, funniest, most entertaining and meaningful Passover videos... as the matzah season crumbles.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

22:00

Dutch TV

A Dutch entertainment variety program.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

22:30

At Home with the Baccalas

View more information and watch Catch-up TV

23:00

Revealed

A variety of fascinating and informative lectures.
23:30

The CEC Report

A weekly update from the Citizens Electoral Council.

View more information and watch Catch-up TV